Article Text

PDF
Multiple myeloma uncovered by investigating a negative serum iron level
  1. L C Wu1,
  2. S S Chuang1,
  3. C N Lin1,
  4. C C Su2,
  5. M P Lin3
  1. 1Department of Pathology, Chi-Mei Foundation Medical Center, Taipei, Taiwan
  2. 2Departments of Pathology and Anatomic Pathology Clinical, Buddhist Dalin Tzu Chi General Hospital, Chiayi, Taiwan; Department of Pathology, Tzu Chi University, Tainan, Taiwan
  3. 3Department of Radiology, Chi-Mei Foundation Medical Center, Tainan, Taiwan
  1. Correspondence to:
    Dr C C Su
    Department of Clinical Pathology, Buddhist Dalin Tzu Chi General Hospital, 2, Minsheng Road, Dalin Town, Chiayi County 622, Taiwan; sucpo{at}yahoo.com.tw

Statistics from Altmetric.com

A 67-year-old woman had left nostril obstruction for several weeks, which was thought to be due to a simple nasal polyp. Routine laboratory tests showed anaemia (haemoglobin 7.2 g/l (reference range 11.6–14.0)) and a negative serum iron level (−68.2 μmol/l (7.2–26.9)) was detected with an automatic analyser (Hitachi 7600, Hitachi, Tokyo, Japan). Interference in the direct method of iron measurement was suspected and an investigation of the abnormal absorbance pattern (fig 1) was conducted. We combined the patient’s serum with pooled serum at dilution factors 2, 3, 5 and 10, and measured the iron levels. The iron levels were −1.8, 3.4, 5.4 and 5.4 μmol/l, respectively, confirming …

View Full Text

Request permissions

If you wish to reuse any or all of this article please use the link below which will take you to the Copyright Clearance Center’s RightsLink service. You will be able to get a quick price and instant permission to reuse the content in many different ways.