Table 2

Sensitivity and positive predictive values of individual organ systems in predicting the accurate cause of death

SystemCorrect clinical diagnosis (true positive)Clinical underdiagnosis (false negative)Clinical overdiagnosis (false positive)SensitivityPositive predictive value
Cardiovascular46119250.280.65
Respiratory9189860.510.51
Gastrointestinal2633230.440.53
Genitourinary99250.50.26
Neurological435270.90.61
Others2513220.660.53
Total2402682080.470.54
Malignancy4122200.650.67