Table 2

 Diaminobenzidine immunolabelling intensity (pixels ×104/µm2) of tissue kallikrein

TKTpKTK−TpKActive TK (%)
Mean of the grey scale values 155–256.
TK, tissue kallikrein; TProK, tissue prokallikrein.
Negative control162150127
Positive control7165768639389
Normal epithelium91340950455
Tumour epithelium58727930852
Giant cells in tumours10881031575
Mast cells in tumours1373122514810
Keratin pearls220200209