Table 3

 Diaminobenzidine immunolabelling intensity (pixels ×104/µm2) of the kinin receptors

KB1KB2KB1/KB2 (%)
Mean of the grey scale values 155–256.
KB1/2, kinin B1/2 receptor.
Negative control19848340
Positive control516109941
Normal epithelium44446795
Tumour epithelium419282148
Giant cells in tumours890651137
Mast cells in tumours13441307102
Keratin pearls862388228