Table 1 Ranked responses of 203 patients to the question “If you could decide what happens to the diseased part of your body removed during an operation, which of the following uses would you agree to?”
ItemYesNoUnsureNo answer
1. Medical research1843412
2. Teaching medical students1795514
3. Diagnosing diseases1745816
4. Teaching doctors17141018
5. Helping doctors give the correct treatment1714721
6. Diagnosing cancer168101015
7. Testing new treatments162101516
8. Testing new drugs143152619
9. Making hormones for treating others93434522
10. Transplantation69902222