Table 2

Carrier rates by ethnic category* and Hb type: April 2005 to March 2007

Results for newborns: April 2005 to March 2007FASFACFADFAEOther Carriers
No.Rate per 1000 babies screenedNo.Rate per 1000 babies screenedNo.Rate per 1000 babies screenedNo.Rate per 1000 babies screenedNo.Rate per 1000 babies screenedNo. of babies screened
White British3760.551210.182490.37770.114350.64679911
Bangladeshi100.6880.54422.8661041.54342.3214686
Pakistani280.8750.152648.18611.89752.3232289
Chinese71.4410.2100.00224.52142.884863
Any other White background791.95190.47200.49130.32360.8940469
White Irish42.0200.0000.0010.5110.511978
White and Asian252.6820.21212.2514915.98171.829324
Any other Asian background403.3930.25423.56776.52242.0311806
Indian1154.6290.361767.07431.73572.2924900
Not stated12909.582872.131371.021451.081861.38134693
Any other ethnic category43217.18773.06341.35903.58542.1525145
Any other mixed background33921.00996.13171.05704.34231.4216141
White and Black Caribbean51549.1515714.9850.48272.58151.4310479
White and Black African42275.516812.1710.1810.18111.975589
Any other Black background27381.666419.1441.2010.30113.293343
Black Caribbean109386.8038330.4220.1600.00262.0612592
Black African4952120.8886321.0780.2040.101022.4940965
Total100009.3521662.0310220.9613911.3011211.051069173
  • Birmingham was unable to provide denominators by ethnic category due to variations in coding of ethnic category and laboratory software constraints and their data has been taken out of this table. About 11% of all babies, 10% of carriers and approx 6% of all affected babies are tested in Birmingham.

  • Note that Portsmouth provided data from April 2006 and Oxford from July 2006 only.

  • * Ethnic category as it appears on the Guthrie card.

  • Since there are many ‘D’ variants and characterisation may take some time, it is recommended that all ‘D’ variants with the characteristics of D Punjab (the only clinically significant variant) are assumed to be clinically significant and reported. DNA analysis or mass spectrometry can be used to elucidate the diagnosis.