Table 4

Results of histological and OSNA tests in different validation series, OSNA being the gold standard for comparison

Reference (first author)SENSSPECACCPPVNPVFNRFRR
Tsujimoto1295.699.398.895.699.34.40.7
Visser2488.498.996.895.397.111.62.9
Schem2587.410095.510093.412.66.6
Tamaki Trial12686.49996.89597.113.62.9
Tamaki Trial22677.899.49597.294.622.25.4
Snook1886.898.195.991.796.913.23.1
Feldman2784.396.795.178.197.815.72.3
Bernet2894.399.398.397.198.65.71.4
Le Frere-Belda148198.896.591.197.2192.8
All85.898.396.191.79714.23
  • ACC, accuracy (concordance rate of the two tests); FNR, false-negative rate (false-negatives/all positives); FRR, false-reassurance rate (false-negatives/all testing negative); NPV, negative predictive value; OSNA, one-step nucleic amplification; PPV, positive predictive value; SENS, sensitivity; SPEC, specificity; values expressed as percentages.