Table 1

Reported cases of highly differentiated follicular thyroid carcinoma of ovarian origin (HDFCO)

AuthorsYearAge at detectionAge at recurrence
Roth and Karseladze C120083258
Roth and Karseladze C220083459
Roth and Karseladze C320085050*
Carey et al 20143970
Ranade et al 20153755
Liu et al 20174272
Riggs et al 20183241
Tsukada et al 20192339
Henderson et al. C120202371
Henderson et al. C220202231
  • *The HDFCO had already spread at the time of its original detection.